87% of software used in Azerbaijan is illegal - UPDATED
87% of software used in Azerbaijan is illegal - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 25 December 2012 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
To him, commercial price of illegal use of software is $67 mln. It damages Azerbaijan’s economy and local IT sector. Moreover, it creates obstacles for opening of new work places, as well as deprives the government from tax incomes.
Senior manager said that use of piratical software concerns all categories – individuals, business ad state agencies.
He noted that thanks to orders of the country’s government on transition to legal software, the number of state organizations using legal software increases with time.
Besides, Microsoft-Azerbaijan Co. applies different concessions for the use of illegal software by state agencies and various consumer groups.
Service called ‘home use right’ is realized through the signing of ‘enterprise’ agreement with the organizations. The companies with such agreement can purchase legal software for their personal computers under preferential prices. On condition, that the organization should purchase at least software for 250 computers.