Kamaladdin Heydarov: 12371 fire accidents recorded in Azerbaijan this year
# 14 December 2017 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
Work on improving the material and technical base of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) was continued in 2017, said Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov.
He made the remarks on Thursday at a meeting dedicated to the 12th anniversary of the establishment of MES, APA reported.
The minister said that this year the operational condition was in the focus of attention and the serious consequences of fire accidents were prevented.
Heydarov added that 12371 fire accidents were recorded in Azerbaijan, including 3965 in Baku during the reporting period.
“Every day 37 fire accidents were recorded on average, and firefighters rescued one person every three days. The number of those rescued from fires increased compared the same period of 2016,” said the minister.
He noted that 25 thousand hectares of forests were protected from forest fires and 85 thousand hectares of area were protected during fires in sowing areas.
“During the reporting period firefighting forces were on duty of 16 cotton reception centers, and operatively extinguished 40 fires that broke out in cotton fields,” he said.
The minister pointed out that this year 98 state facilities, 296 private facilities, 289 multi-storey buildings, 532 private houses and 248 equipment units for various purposed were protected during firefighting efforts, and 109 people were rescued.
Heydarov emphasized that security deficiencies related with gas were revealed in more than 3900 apartments and private houses, gas departments were given relevant instructions to remove these deficiencies.
“As a result of immediate measures taken, no fire accidents were recorded at venues and facilities during the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and Formula 1 race,” he added.