Azerbaijan detains two Iranians for maritime trespassing
# 09 March 2018 10:27 (UTC +04:00)
Two Iranian citizens, Mehran Yusif Nijat (born 1985) and Jamzemi Ismayil (born 1984) were detained for violating Azerbaijan's marine borders, the State Border Service told APA.
The SBS Coastal Guard received information about an unidentified sailing object entering Azerbaijani waters around 1:25 on March 8, the SBS told APA.
Azerbaijani border guard ships and high-speed caters chased the object, giving auditory ‘stop’ signals and flashing lights. Finally, fire was shot as a warning signal at a distance of 250m from the target. As a result, the sailing object slowed down in speed.
After more than two hours of chasing, the sailing object was detained and inspected.
During the inspection, two smartphones, one GARMIN GPS device, one flashlight, one knife and nine Tramadol tablets were found in the Yamaha sailing motor vehicle detained by Azerbaijan’s border guards.
In addition, as a result of the measures taken to prevent maritime trespassing, 74 one-liter bottles of “Qubernator” vodka in 3 boxes were found.
The preliminary investigation revealed that this criminal group attempted to smuggle 450 one-liter bottles of vodka in 39 boxes and 20 bottles of Baltika-9 beer, which had been seized by border guards in Lankaran district on February 15, 2018.
All necessary measures are being taken to detain other members of this criminal group.