Two more persons get infected with Anthrax in Azerbaijan
# 09 September 2019 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
Two more persons have got infected with Anthrax in Sabirabad region of Azerbaijan, APA’s Mil-Mugan bureau reports.
Two people, who are residents of Qaraguney and Hashimkhanli villages of Sabirabad region and engaged with meat sales, have caught Anthrax.
Although the Salyan branch of the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved the fact, getting additional information about details was impossible. Infected persons have been taken to the Department of Infectious Diseases of the Sabirabad Central District Hospital.
The victims were placed in the infectious ward of the Sabirabad central district hospital. Anthrax was discovered in an animal that was dismembered by a resident of the village of Garaguny. The meat of this animal was sold to one of the butchers in the city of Shirvan. According to the butcher, the meat is separated from the bones and is currently figuring out why it was used.
In fact, a trial is being held in the Salyan regional branch of APBA.
The press service of the Ministry of Health told APA that 2 residents of Sabirabad, aged 34 and 26, were brought to the Sabirabad Central District Hospital. Doctors diagnosed them with anthrax. Patients undergo treatment in the infectious department, their condition is assessed as moderate.
AFSA informed of the fact. An investigation has begun.
Note that on July 25 this year in Sabirabad, 2 people contracted anthrax. One of them died on July 29.