Azerbaijani President Ä°lham Aliyev awarded the "Statesman of the Year" - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani President Ä°lham Aliyev awarded the "Statesman of the Year" - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 05 December 2013 20:25 (UTC +04:00)
APA’s correspondent in Turkey reports that after forum held awards ceremony and gala.
After awarding the organizers and sponsors, honored guests of the forum Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz and Transport and Communications Minister Binali Yildirim made speech.
Following this, the awards of the Caspian forum announced.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was awarded the "Statesman of the Year" in the Caspian region. Taner Yildiz handed the Award to head of socio-political department of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov.
Project of the year in the Caspian region declared railway project Baku -Tbilisi-Kars. Binali Yildirim awarded Transport Minister of Azerbaijan Ziya Mammadov and the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Mikeladze.
Scientists at Caspian region declared professor and historian Kamal Carpat, award was presented to him chairman of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahmar Movsumov.
Award for excellence in sports awarded to Azerbaijani grandmaster Shahriyar Mamedyarov .
Newspaperman, the editor in chief declared Huriyyet Daily News Murat Yetkin, a TV journalist - the leading TV channel NTV Oguz Haksever.
"Caspian Prize" awarded in the arts Azerbaijani singer Tunzale Agayeva.
At the end of the event participants were shown fragments of the film "Caucasus", a story about the Karabakh conflict. Awards were also given to the creative team of the film. Prize awarded by deputy of Milli Majlis Pashayeva.
The forum ended with a gala concert.