Azerbaijan President Receives Dagestani Leader
# 24 May 2010 22:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received President of the Russian Federation’s Republic of Dagestan Magomedsalam Magomedov, APA reports quoting “AzerTAc” news agency.
The two presidents met one-on-one before being joined by their official delegations for an expanded meeting.
The President praised the fact Magomedsalam Magomedov chose Azerbaijan as his first destination to visit as Dagestan’s President.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan and Dagestan were bound together by ties of history and culture.
“The visit by the Dagestani Republic’s President to Azerbaijan will bring our nations closer to each other and serve to explore prospects for cooperation in a variety of fields, in particular economic, and also to strength regional security and make investments.”
The President also praised the Azerbaijan-Russia relations, calling them strategic.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence the Dagestani leader’s visit would contribute to expanding the Azerbaijan-Russia relations.
Magomedsalam Magomedov, in turn, said Dagestan highly praised President Ilham Aliyev’s policy towards preserving tolerance in Azerbaijan.
The Dagestani leader said the Russia-Azerbaijan relations had had historical roots and had been based on good neighborhood and brotherhood. He also expressed confidence “these traditions will be preserved for the generations to come”. Later in the day, President Ilham Aliyev hosted a dinner in honor of the Dagestani leader.