Turkish premier reaffirms his country is loyal to protocols with Armenia
# 01 May 2010 02:06 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan on Friday said his country maintained its willingness to settle problems with Armenia, despite the coalition government in Yerevan has decided to suspend the ratification process of two protocols the two countries had signed to normalize relations and restore diplomatic ties, APA reports quoting turkishny.com web-page. "We have kept our positive stance and remained loyal to the word and the spirit of the protocols from the very beginning and we will continue to do so," Erdogan told a televised address to the nation.
Erdogan said U.S. President Barack Obama voiced in his remarks on April 24 "allegations which cannot be accepted by our nation although he has taken into account part of our sensitivities."
The Turkish premier was referring to Obama’s annual speech on April 24, the date accepted by Armenians as the anniversary of the incidents of 1915 in the Ottoman Empire.
In his speech, Obama described the incidents of 1915 as "one of the worst atrocities" of the 20th century and "a devastating chapter" in history.
Erdogan reiterated Turkey’s proposal to leave the issue to historians, criticizing "third parties of trying to forge domestic political clout."
A U.S. House panel and the Swedish parliament have earlier approved two separate bills that affirmed Armenian allegations on the incidents of 1915.
"Turkey is very much disturbed from such insincere attitude of countries which we see as our friends, whoever they might be," Erdogan said.
The two protocols between Ankara and Yerevan aims to normalize relations, reopen their border and restore diplomatic ties which broke down in 1994 following the Armenian occupation of Karabakh region in Azerbaijan.