Von der Leyen: "Memorandum signed with Azerbaijan will allow to increase gas imports"
Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
© APA | Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
# 20 July 2022 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
"Russia had already begun to reduce gas exports to Europe on purpose before the war," said President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, at a press conference, APA reports.
She said that today 12 EU countries were affected by the partial reduction or complete cut-off of gas from Russia.
According to the President of the European Commission, Europe is doing great work to reduce dependence on Russian gas: "We are working on finding more reliable partners than Russia."
Von der Leyen mentioned the negotiations with the United States, Qatar, Algeria, and Egypt.
"Two days ago, we signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Azerbaijan, which will allow increasing gas imports to Europe," he added.
Von der Leyen stressed that Europe is also working on renewable energy, which will become the main source of energy in the future.
Ursula von der Leyen also said that gas suspension from Russia affected some EU countries heavily, while others were affected slightly: "But as a result, it will affect our single market, the whole of Europe. In times of crisis, we must be united and act together. Moreover, all countries should contribute to this process and, if necessary, share gas resources with other member countries. Our members must trust each other. We are now faced with a difficult time."