Azerbaijan’s CEC carry out clear, systematic work – IPA CIS mission
# 11 April 2018 07:05 (UTC +04:00)
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan is carrying out clear and systematic work within the presidential election in Azerbaijan, the deputy chairman of the Council of the Russian Federation, head of the observation mission of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly (IPA CIS) Ilyas Umakhanov told reporters on April 11, APA reports.
He also congratulated the Azerbaijani people on an important political event.
"As international observers from the IPA CIS, we see the CEC's clear and systematic work. I have been observing the presidential election for the fourth time already. In addition, the country's legislation, in particular, the electoral legislation is being improved,” Umakhanov said.
He noted that people come to the election with a good mood, with the hope to see the country stable and prosperous.
"We are sure that the Azerbaijani people will make the right choice," Umakhanov added.
Voting in Azerbaijan’s presidential election started at 08:00.
Eight candidates are participating in the election. Six candidates were nominated from political parties, one is self-nominated, and one candidate nominated from the Initiative Group.
Also, web cameras were installed in 1,000 polling stations in 119 electoral districts.
Moreover, 894 international (61 organizations, 59 countries) and 58,175 local observers monitor the election.
The voting will end at 19:00.