Azerbaijani citizens in Russia active in presidential election – ambassador
# 11 April 2018 11:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu cast his vote at the polling station set up at the country’s embassy in Moscow in connection with the presidential election in Azerbaijan.
The ambassador gave information about the work process of the polling stations opened in Russia, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
He noted that the election day is an important day in the life of every people, every state
“The Azerbaijani people are electing its leader. I sincerely believe that the wise Azerbaijani people will make the right choice, there is no doubt about it. Everyone has witnessed Azerbaijan’s great achievements in recent years. Azerbaijan’s sustainable development is obvious,” Bulbuloghlu said.
He went on to say that about 1,500 Azerbaijani citizens in Russia are expected to cast their votes in the presidential election.
“The polling station at the Azerbaijani embassy opened 8:00 local time. Two more polling stations opened in Azerbaijan’s consulates general in St. Petersburg and Yekaterinburg,” he said.
According to preliminary data, Azerbaijani citizens in Russia take an active part in the presidential election, the ambassador stressed.
Then Bulbuloghlu presented certificates of Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Russia to two Azerbaijani nationals who exercised their right to vote for the first time.