OSCE Chairman-in-Office to visit Azerbaijan on February 28 - UPDATED
OSCE Chairman-in-Office to visit Azerbaijan on February 28 <font color=red>- UPDATED</font>
# 25 January 2008 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
“Though the exact date of the visit of Foreign Minister is not yet known, I can say that the visit will take place within February this year,” he said.
The guest also said that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is also scheduled to pay official visit to Finland in May this year. The visit aims at expanding political, economic and humanitarian relations between the two countries.
He also stressed that they will carry out debates on bilateral relations with Azerbaijani senior officials in the meetings in the framework of mutual visits.
OSCE Office in Baku told APA Ilkka Kanerva will visit Baku on February 28. The visit of OSCE Chairman-in-Office to Azerbaijan will take place in the framework of his visit to the region and will last only one day. The program of the visit is being specified. /APA/