Up to 25 Azerbaijanis abducted or lost in Ukraine
# 14 June 2016 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. Up to 25 Azerbaijanis were abducted or lost in Ukraine over the last few months.
Most of them are Azerbaijani citizens, two – Georgian and the rest – Ukrainian citizens.
To ensure the safety of these persons, their names were disclosed.
Speaking to APA, the secretary of consular section of the Azerbaijani embassy in Ukraine Abbas Mustafayev said that an appeal has already been sent to Ukraine’s law-enforcement bodies, and the Interior Ministry has launched criminal cases on each fact.
“We are in close contact with the Interior Ministry. We want the criminal cases to be solved as soon as possible,” he noted.
Mustafayev added that the embassy appealed to the International Committee of the Red Cross as well.
Hikmat Javadov, chairman of the United Diaspora of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis (ODAU), in a statement to APA said that on behalf of the Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine, an appeal has been sent to Ukraine’s Security Service, General Prosecutor's Office and Interior Ministry
“This issue is of serious concern to the Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine. In this regard, we had a meeting at the Security Service’s relevant department on diaspora affairs. We were assured that this undesirable case will be prevented. This week, we will have a meting in the embassy regarding the issue. As an Azerbaijani community, we will do everything possible for the abducted and missing Azerbaijanis to be released and found,” added Javadov.