Heads of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations discuss problems in this sphere
# 04 June 2016 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. Today, a panel on “integration to society and participation in political life” was organized within the 4th Congress of World Azerbaijanis.
APA reports moderator of the event head of history department of Giresun University offered weak participation of Azerbaijanis in socio-political life of countries where they live as a topic of the discussions.
MP, professor Musa Gasimli mentioned that Jewish and Armenian diaspora organizations operate as a support to the government: “Azerbaijani state is powerful, but we also must hold discussions on support of our diaspora organizations to the government. At the same time, representatives of diapospora must actively participate in the socio-economic life of the countries where they live. As president Ilham Aliyev mentioned, diaspora organizations must focus on establishment of media outlets in the language of countries where they live”.
Professor at Kiev National Aviation University Arif Guliyev said Azerbaijanis living abroad must support one another. He stressed Azerbaijanis are not sufficiently represented in Ukrainian political organizations, state bodies: “Most of students studying in Ukraine are not sufficiently interested in education. I informed our minister of education too. The ministry of education is also working on it”.
President of Istanbul Turkey Azerbaijan Association Sefer Karakoyunlu also said support of state and people is for successful activity: “First of all, we must introduce Azerbaijan’s culture in the countries we live. Therefore, cultural centers and libraries must be created in the foreign countries”.
Chairman of Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Society in Holland Ilhan Ashkin said they prevented construction of monument of “so-called” Armenian genocide: “It’s important to launch Azerbaijani schools in foreign countries and teach our children Azerbaijani language”.
Chairman of the Chuvashia branch of the Public Organization All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress, Aziz Badirov said Azerbaijanis are not actively participating in the events in Russia: “Though we call ourselves Azerbaijanis, they accept us as Turk. We must take this into account and Azerbaijani and Turkish diaporas in Russia must coordinate their activity. On the other side, we must promote our culture. For instance, there is Nizami Ganjavi street, Nizami Ganjavi stadium in Chuvashia. Success of the diaspora must base on participation in information warfare”.
Badirov stressed significance of establishment of relations between Azerbaijan and Chuvashia. He said Azerbaijani embassy in Russia is not active: “We sent a letter to the embassy two years ago. But there is no response yet”.
Head of Joint Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Rovshan Tagiyev noted there are Azerbaijanis holding high posts in Ukraine: “I am chairman of the Assembly of Nationalities of Ukraine. We have close links with former and current presidents of Ukraine. We have prevented initiatives on “so-called” Armenian genocide in Ukrainian parliament. We love Azerbaijan and at the same time, are studying Ukrainian language. We are trying to integrate to Ukrainian society. Our successes are based on this”.
Chairman of Azerbaijan-Cyprus Friendship Society Orhan Hasanoglu offered to organize trainings for Azerbaijani youths on how to promote Azerbaijan before sending to study.