Winners of “Emergency Situations Through The Eyes of Children” competition awarded
# 14 December 2017 08:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Academy of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations hosted Thursday an exhibition and award ceremony of the winners of the 7th national children’s art competition “Emergency Situations Through The Eyes of Children”, held from September to December 2017.
The competition was organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations with the support of the Ministry of Education.
Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, Chairman of the parliamentary Committee on Public Associations and Religious Organizations Siyavush Novruzov, media representatives and community members attended the ceremony, APA reports.
First, the participants of the event laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the yard of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The aim of the competition was to teach the children the basics of safe life, single out and support talented children, educate the younger generation in patriotic spirits, and draw public attention to emergencies.
The competition with the participation of pupils from secondary schools of all cities and districts of the country competing for the 1st place in painting, poster, handicraft, fire and rescue techniques, soft toy nominations among schools and districts, as well as nationwide. 490 paintings, 241 posters, 202 handcrafts, 205 fire and rescue technique models and 111 soft toys were presented to the organization committee on the results of district and city competitions. The works submitted to the competition were assessed by the Organizing Committee and the winners were determined. Totally, 32 pupils took the first place, the second place was awarded to 39, and the third place was won by 37. Moreover, 30 were awarded encouraging diplomas.
Then the children who took the first three places in the competition were awarded honorary orders and valuable prizes. Also, all participants were given encouraging awards.
The prizes were presented by Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov, Deputy Education Minister Firudin Gurbanov and Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev.