Azerbaijani Emergency Situations Ministry holds board meeting on its 12th anniversary
# 14 December 2017 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
An expanded board meeting was held on Thursday at the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 12th anniversary of its establishment.
Addressing the meeting, Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov said that Heydar Aliyev, the founder of independent Azerbaijan, has always focused on organizing the protection of population from natural and man-made disasters at all times.
“The MES establishment upon the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev in 2005 and a number of important security and rescue agencies being subsumed under the ministry were important steps toward protecting the lives of people, as well as public and state property, from natural and man-made disasters,” he said.
The minister noted that 129 graduates from the MES Academy, the Institute for Command Engineers of the Ministry for Emergency Situations of Belarus and the National University of Civil Defense of Ukraine have been appointed specialists of military and special ranks.
The minister said that the governments of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan signed an agreement on civil defense, prevention of emergency situations and elimination of their consequences.
He also recalled that an action plan for 2018-2019 between the Ministries of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan were signed.
Heydarov mentioned that the Ministry of Emergency Situations for the first time organized the Caspian 2017 international training with the participation of Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.
The training involved 1,100 personnel, 208 various assigned vehicles, 2 aircraft, 5 helicopters, 10 speed boats and 8 boats, he added.
He pointed out that humanitarian aid was sent to Djibouti and Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar under the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Heydarov also noted that MES forces took an active part in extinguishing forest fires that were raging through several regions of Georgia in August-September this year.
“I assure the Azerbaijani president that MES employees will continue to mobilize all their efforts to fulfill such honorable duties as ensuring the security of the country’s population and territory, protecting our material and cultural values,” he added.
At the end of the meeting, an appeal was adopted to the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Prior to the meeting, the MES staff led by Minister Heydarov visited the graves of national leader Heydar Aliyev and academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honor. They also visited the Alley of Martyrs in Baku.