Azerbaijan was the first country to support Türkiye: Consul
# 07 February 2023 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Earthquake occured in Türkiye is very rare in history and one of the most terrible earthquakes in a hundred years, says Consul General of the Republic of Türkiye to Ganja city of Azerbaijan, Recep Oztop, APA reports.
The Consul General stressed that the earthquake covered a region of approximately 13 mln people in Türkiye.
The Consul General highlighted that Azerbaijan was the first country to support Türkiye: "The state of Azerbaijan quickly supported people and this support continues. Azerbaijai people express their support from the heart and share the pain of Türkiye. This shows another example of Turkish-Azerbaijani brotherhood. For this, I thank the state and people of Azerbaijan. There is a great need for such unity when such disasters happen. Hopefully, such disasters will not happen again”.
The Consul said that the consul noted that Turkey deals with aid issues under the coordination of Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency of Turkiye (AFAD).
Recep Oztop said that account numbers are available for those who want to help, and there will be posts about it on social media accounts.