Azerbaijani President: Pakistan's full support for Azerbaijan in the Second Karabakh War is a real demonstration of our fraternal relations "
Azerbaijani President: Pakistan
# 21 June 2021 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
"We are particularly grateful to Pakistan for its very active support of Azerbaijan in the second Karabakh war. From the first days of the war, the top leadership of your country, the President and the Prime Minister, expressed their full support for Azerbaijan in restoring our territorial integrity. This is a very important element of our cooperation and a real demonstration of our fraternal relations," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while receiving Chief of Army Staff of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, General Qamar Javed Bajwa, APA reports.
"Other high-ranking Pakistani officials, members of parliament and public figures also supported us during the 44-day war, which resulted in a complete defeat of the Armenian army and the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been resolved by Azerbaijan by force and by political means.
I would also like to note that Pakistan is one of a handful of countries that does not recognize Armenia due to its occupation of our lands and does not establish diplomatic relations with Armenia. This is another demonstration of fraternal relations between our countries. The Azerbaijani people are well aware of this. We are always clear about who supports Azerbaijan and who supported us during the war. Therefore, it is not surprising that there are Pakistani flags throughout the city and country and this will strengthen the brotherhood between our countries and peoples. As you know, Azerbaijan has always supported Pakistan in the issue of Kashmir. Our open position has been demonstrated many times. This position is based on justice, international law and our fraternal relations. We must support our brothers in all matters," noted the President.