WCO’s regional office opens in Baku today - UPDATED - PHOTOSESSION
WCO’s regional office opens in Baku today - <font color=red>UPDATED</font> - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 17 October 2011 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Delivering speech at the event Chairman of Azerbaijan State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev said that the idea on creation of the office was launched 4 years ago.
“Several strong and powerful countries, as well as EU countries want this office to be constructed in their territories. 175 countries voted for the establishment of the regional office in Azerbaijan. Besides, Armenia did not voted against the idea too”, Aliyev added.
To him, there are some reasons of opening the regional office in Azerbaijan: “These are firstly the attention of country’s leadership to the customs service and achievements in this sphere”.
It was noted that one of the 6 regions of the WCO would be coordinated from Baku and it would cover the customs service of 51 countries. A lot of officials from several countries will work at the regional office. To him, it will both stimulate the development of Azerbaijan’s customs and contribute to introduction of our country n the world more.
New office will serve the formation of new customs models, modeling and modernization of customs system.
Aliyev thinks the opening a regional office will facilitate the recognition of Azerbaijan at the global level, advanced training of customs officials in accordance with international standards and the creation of new jobs.
Note that, 4 representatives of the WTO, as well as Secretary General of Organization Kunio Mikuriya were rewarded for their contribution to the development of customs system of Azerbaijan.