Truck overturn in Azerbaijan's Khojavand results in one dead, one injured - PHOTO
Truck overturn in Azerbaijan
# 23 December 2023 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
A road accident has occured in Khojavand district of Azerbaijan, APA's Garabsgh bureau reports.
The the incident was recorded in the section of the Fuzuli-Shusha highway passing through the village of Boyuk Taghlar, Khojavand district. The "DAF" concrete mixer truck driven by Rahil Aghayev, a resident of Neftchala district, born in 1978, went out of control and overturned while in motion.
As a result of the accident, the passenger - Elchin Nazarov, a resident of Bilasuvar district, born in 1976, died from his injuries at the scene. The driver was hospitalized with various degrees of injuries.
Chief inspector of the Barda regional group of the Press Service of Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, police captain Aslan Giyasli confirmed the fact to APA. He noted that a criminal case has been initiated and an investigation is underway at the Khojavand District Police Department.