Investigation on 4 people arrested for FETÖ in Azerbaijan completed, trial begins
# 12 February 2024 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
The preliminary investigation of Doyrush Jafarov, one of the leaders of the organization, Gumrah Abdurahmanov, responsible for the financial affairs of the organization, Anar Aliyev, responsible for organizational affairs and the activist Ilkin Aliyev, who were detained during the operations against Fethullahist Terrorist Organization (FETÖ) in Azerbaijan, has been completed, APA reports.
The investigations conducted in separate proceedings were completed and sent to courts for consideration.
The criminal cases on Doyrush Jafarov and Anar Aliyev were sent to the Absheron Court.
The criminal case of Ilkin Hashimli will be heard in the Binagadi District Court, and the criminal case of Gumrah Abdurahmanov will be heard in the Narimanov District Court.
Note that the mentioned people were detained as a result of operation conducted by the associates of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and they were charged with Article 167-3.1 of the Criminal Code and the court issued an arrest warrant for each of them.
Additionally, Doyrush Jafarov, Gumrah Abdurahmanov and Anar Aliyev were determined that they were propagandizing the organization for a long time in FETÖ's education and training centers in Azerbaijan and were taking steps in the direction of young people becoming members of the organization.
During the searches carried out in FETÖ's offices, printing houses, training centers, dormitory center and the addresses of the detained people, financial reports of the organization, documents reflecting action plans, radical religious documents spreading FETÖ ideas, computers, electronic memory devices, bank cards, large amounts of counterfeit money and firearms were seized.