Armenia fired on Azerbaijan's army positions in Zangilan direction: serviceman injured-VIDEO-UPDATED
Armenia fired on Azerbaijan
# 12 February 2024 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
The military prosecutor's office of Gubadli received information about the injury of Khalilzade Parviz Agakishi oglu, a soldier of the military unit No. N of the State Border Service, as a result of fire from the enemy, APA reports citing the Press Service of the Military Prosecutor's Office.
According to the report, based on the received information, explanations were received by the employees of the Gubadli military prosecutor's office, necessary measures were taken together with the employees of the Criminalistics and Information Technologies department of the Military Prosecutor's Office, the scene of the incident was inspected and other actions were performed.
According to the fact, in the Gubadli military prosecutor's office, a criminal case was initiated under Article 29,120.2.12 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (attempt to murder with the intention of national, racial, religious enmity or enmity), witnesses were interrogated, appropriate expertise was appointed, and an immediate necessary investigation was directed to execution. actions have been carried out: "Currently, the investigation is ongoing, all measures will be taken by the requirements of the legislation and generally accepted norms and principles of international law.
We wish fast healing of our soldier.
On February 12, at 13:37 local time, in the vicinity of the Zangilan district along the Azerbaijan-Armenia conventional border, gunfire erupted from the positions held by the Armenian Armed Forces located in the Nerkin-And residential settlement of the Gafan district, targeting the positions of the Border Guards of the State Border Service in the Kollugishlaq village of the Zangilan district, APA reports citing Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defence.
As a consequence of the incident, soldier Khalilzade Parviz Aghakishi oglu, a serviceman of the State Border Service, was injured. The military serviceman was evacuated to a specialized medical facility via helicopter.
The incident, including the opening of gunfire from the opposing side, was captured by video surveillance cameras.
Currently, the operational situation is stable and under the control of our units.
The Armenian military and political leadership bear full responsibility for this recent provocation.