Asif Merzili released - UPDATED
Asif Merzili released - <font color=red>UPDATED</font>
# 09 April 2009 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Judge Gail Mammadov presided over the hearing in Baku Appeals Court. The court considered the appeal filed against the arrest of Asif Merzili. Appeals Court passed a decision to commute the judgment of Yasamal district court, release the editor-in-chief and cancel six-month mandatory penalty on the journalist Zumrud Mammadova.
Taking a stance on the decision of Baku Appeals Court Asif Merzili told journalists that such a step was taken for the first time in the history of Azerbaijani courts. The editor-in-chief expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijani President and other persons for their concern over his arrest. Asif Merzili also said he would continue writing the truth.
On April 7, basing on the suit filed by rector of Azerbaijan International University Elshad Abdullayev on articles 147 (slander) and 148 (insult) of the Criminal Code, Yasamal district court passed a decision to sentence editor-in-chief of Tezadlar newspaper Asif Merzili to one year imprisonment. Journalist of the newspaper Zumrud Mammadova was sentenced to six-month mandatory penalty.