Special edition of "Personalities" magazine dedicated to President Ilham Aliyev presented - PHOTOSESSION - UPDATED
Special edition of "Personalities" magazine dedicated to President Ilham Aliyev presented - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION - UPDATED
# 26 December 2013 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, Presidentof Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizadeh, Chairman of Azerbaijani Writers' Union, People's Writer Anar, "Personalities" magazine editor-in-chief Yuri Beletski, representative of National television and broadcasting Council of Ukraine Tatyana Demchenko, MPs and editors attended the ceremony.
Delivering a speech, Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev said that domestic and foreign policies pursued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev are being attentively followed abroad. No conflicts have been observed between religions and nations in the history of Azerbaijan.
Ramiz Mehdiyev underlined that within 10 years of his presidency Ilham Aliyev made great achievements.
"Azerbaijan has been elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council. Azerbaijan's development model is being attentively studied in the world. Thanks to the activities carried out by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become one of the influential members of the international community. Azerbaijan is not only an oil and gas country, but also a cosmic country," he said.
Head of the Administration said formation of market economy and civil society was being realized successfully. He underlined that Azerbaijan has a strong national leader in the person of President Ilham Aliyev.
"Personalities" magazine editor-in-chief Yuri Beletski touched on the activities of Ilham Aliyev and said that Azerbaijan's successes are reflected in the special edition of magazine.
ANAS President Akif Alizadeh said that the 20th century was the century of personalities. Mustafa Kemal Atatturk made a history in Turkey, Franklin Roosevelt in the U.S., Charles de Gaulle in France and Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan. He noted that Heydar Aliyev was a great strategist and architect of the Azerbaijani state. Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of development with President Ilham Aliyev. Some political analysts believed that the role of personalities was completed with the end of the twentieth century, the period of managers is beginning in the globalizing world. However, Ilham Aliyev in Azerbaijan, Angela Merkel in Germany and other political leaders proved that it isn’t like this. There are new challenges in the new century, thus leaders like Ilham Aliyev are needed. Ilham Aliyev has chosen a course of modernization of the country that is based on the Azerbaijani people's interests. Stability and sustainable economic development has been founded. Successful domestic and foreign policy is being pursued. Only this can ensure development of civil society, science and culture. Today, Azerbaijani young people are studying at prestigious universities of the world. It is already known all over the world that Baku has become a center of multiculturalism, tolerance and culture and President Ilham Aliyev is a great personality.
Following this, representative of National television and broadcasting Council of Ukraine Tatyana Demchenko delivered a speech.