Head of MFA: "We are closely working with the EU in order to extend gas supply geography"
# 28 December 2020 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
"There is so much that Azerbaijan can offer and is already offering to all its partners," Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov said at his speech at the meeting of the GUAM Council of Foreign Ministers, APA reports.
"Through the backbone Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, Baku International Sea Trade Port, along with an ambitious investor-friendly Alat Free Economic Zone, Azerbaijan continues its practical contribution to the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, Lapis Lazuli transport route, as well as the North-South, South-West and North-West trade routes, aimed at increasing transit capacity of the entire region.
Four and half years after the inauguration of construction works, the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline commenced commercial operations. This development allows us to build on the success of the Southern Gas Corridor. We are closely working with the EU in order to extend gas supply geography. This project not just enhances the energy security, but will also play a critical role in transition to a net-zero emission energy system in Europe.
Our initiatives, which bring together the countries of the region and enable to build a shared prosperous future, are the best examples of our interest and capacity to expand and deepen regional cooperation. We are ready for future collaboration.
Only with shared commitment and full compliance with the international obligations, particularly those relating to respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of States and inviolability of their internationally recognized borders, we can achieve peaceful, prosperous and stable future.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to once again thank the Member States and the GUAM Secretariat for their fruitful work in difficult times," noted Minister.
Today Azerbaijan, in accordance with the GUAM Charter, hands over chairmanship to Georgia. In this connection, I wish the new Chairman productive work towards further strengthening cooperation within GUAM.