CHP’s Isa Gok: “Our unity with Azerbaijan is endless” – EXCLUSIVE
CHP’s Isa Gok: “Our unity with Azerbaijan is endless”  –  <font color=red>EXCLUSIVE  </font>
# 24 May 2010 07:38 (UTC +04:00)
The central point of our policy is to deepen relations of Turkey with its brothers in the region. You will see that”, member of the Turkish parliament from main opposition party – the Republican People’s Party (CHP) Isa Gok told APA’s correspondent in Ankara. Gok was elected to CHP’s Mejlis (Supreme Council) at the party’s congress on May 22-23.
He said Azerbaijan was Turkey’s brother and they wouldn’t forget the principle of “One nation, two states”. “Our unity is endless. You can be firmly convinced because we are happy in unity with our brothers. We stated that how comic were the protocols signed with Armenia and how strange of the regional realities and how contrary to the interests of brotherly country. We see the government rolls down together with these protocols, which didn’t recognize Azerbaijan’s rights. Armenia rejects the rights given to Turkey by the treaties we signed with USSR. AKP tried to make us accomplice of lawlessness. But we are together with law, justice and people and we will continue this course”.