Relationship with OIC is priority of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy`
# 19 May 2010 02:58 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Development of ties with OIC is one of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy priorities, APA reports citing AzerTAc.
Azerbaijan is an integral part of the Islamic civilization. Azerbaijan was the first Islamic nation among post-soviet republics to apply for OIC membership in 1991, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said in his speech at the 37th session of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers in Dushanbe.
Mammadyarov noted Azerbaijan has strengthened even more cooperation with OIC member countries since the 36th session. According to him, the country pays a special attention to implementation of the OIC ten-year action program.
The Minister noted the regional office of the OIC Youth Forum for dialogue and cooperation has been recently opened in Baku. He expressed assurance that the present forum would make a contribution to strengthening spiritual values of young generations, development of dialogue between cultures and civilizations.
He pointed out Azerbaijan will host the 35th session of the Road Map for Enhancing Intra-OIC Trade.
With respect to Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan, Mammadyarov expressed deep gratitude to OIC for supporting to eliminate consequences of this invasion.
Minister Mammadyarov also hailed the fact that Turkey, Iran, Brazil reached an agreement on uranium enrichment.
Mammadyarov called on Muslim countries to support a proposal concerning Baku`s hosting a summit of the Organization of Islamic conference in 2013.