UniBank becomes the acquirer of MasterCard
# 26 November 2008 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Elnur Hueyngluyev – APA-Economics. Unibank has obtained an acquiring license and became the acquirer of MasterCard international payment system.
The bank said its POS-terminals will be able, in full measure, to serve the plastic cards of MasterCard which were issued by foreign banks, and both magnetic and chip cards.
Acquiring license will also assist in development of plastic card business of the bank as well as attracting of corporate clients acting in the field of trade and service”.
During ten month this year alone, the number of issued plastic cards by Unibank increased 1.5 times to 40 000 as at November 1 (MasterCard and VISA International cards).
Unibank started to issue the plastic cards of MasterCard in 2007.
Since 2007 the bank also is acquirer of VISA International.
As at October 1, UniBank’s assets at AZN 467.235 million, loan portfolio at AZN 347.932 million, deposit portfolio at AZN 111.902 million, total capital at AZN 64.129 million and share capital at AZN 15 million.
UniBank is owned by the EBRD (15.15%), DEG Investment Corporation (8.33%), legal entities (0.9%) and individuals (75.62%).