Baku hosts international oil-gas conference - PHOTOSESSION
Baku hosts international oil-gas conference - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 18 April 2011 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ali Ahmedov – APA-Economics. The Fifth Caspian Oil and Gas Trading and Transportation conference has started today in Baku. The conference was organized by British Condidence Capital Ltd and will last 3 days. Energy organizations of Caspian Region, CIS, Eastern and Western European countries, representatives of energy companies, including experts and specialists are attending the conference. Azerbaijan is represented by Deputy Minister of Industry and Energy Gulmammad Javadov, SOCAR 1st vice-president Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh, Chief of Azerbaijan Parliament Economical Policy Commission Ziyad Samadzadeh, including Rector of ASOA Sitavush Garayev.
The opinions on the development tendency of oil-gas sector in Caspian region, Azerbaijan’s role in supply of Europe with energy, transport structure of region and other issues are expected to be exchanged at the conference. Realization of international gas projects in Caspian region, diversification of export directions, including influence of processes over the world on oil export issues will be discussed at the meeting.