Azerbaijan's Former Minister arrested
# 04 February 2021 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
The State Security Service investigated the facts of numerous abuses by Muslimov Salim Yanvar oglu during his tenure as Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was found that abuses were committed during the organization of rehabilitation and social protection of disabled people and children with disabilities, the implementation of state control over the activities of employers on labor, employment and social protection and other powers in the areas of the ministry, the State Security Service told APA.
On the basis of the collected materials it was established that Salim Muslimov deliberately used his official powers for personal gain in order to obtain illegal privileges. There were also established reasonable suspicions of reclaiming and receiving part of the funds allocated to individuals and legal entities who carried out work on the construction and repair of individual residential houses and boarding houses for disabled people in various regions using officials subordinate to them as intermediaries.
Information was also received that Salim Muslimov repeatedly received bribes in the form of funds at different times during inspections carried out by the State Labor Inspection Service at enterprises related to compliance with labor protection requirements during the construction and reconstruction of industrial, social and domestic and public facilities. food on the territory of the country, for permits for their commissioning, permits in connection with compliance with labor protection requirements.
At the same time, reasonable suspicions were revealed that he repeatedly received bribes in the amount of 10 to 30 thousand manats from the heads of various territorial departments of this ministry in connection with the results of checks carried out by the internal control department in territorial structures.
Salim Muslimov was prosecuted as an accused under Articles 308.2 (Abuse of official powers entailed grave consequences), 311.3.2 and 311.3.3 (Taking a bribe on a large scale) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in respect of him a measure of restraint in the form of arrest was chosen by a court decision ...
Investigative and operational activities continue.