Azerbaijani representatives address International forum in Tbilisi
# 24 May 2007 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Ganira Pashayeva stressed the importance of discussions on the expansion of dialogues between civilizations and cultures in the globalizing world, APA correspondent to Forum reports. He touched upon the debates in the Council of Europe and other international bodies on this subject. “The document drafted by the Council of Europe on the issue forebodes danger for Europe’s future where islamophobia, anti-Semitism, racism and xenophobia trends are too high”. Speaking on the ethnic and religious tolerance in Azerbaijan Ganira Pashayeva said Azerbaijan has more than 15 thousand Georgian population. “They have own church for praying. Though Azerbaijan does not have much Jewish population they also have their own synagogues, schools and cultural centers. The chairman of Human Rights Commission in Azerbaijani parliament is member of Jewish Community. Although Azerbaijan does not have much orthodox Christians there is Orthodox Church in Azerbaijan. The Orthodox Church destroyed in Soviet time was restored and Azerbaijani President attended the opening of the church”.
Touching upon the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan Ganira Pashayeva said 30 thousand Armenian population of Azerbaijan is another example of tolerance. “If they were under pressure the whole world would know about it”.
Editor of Azad Azerbaijan TV channel Etibar Mammadov also spoke about Azerbaijan-Armenia conflict. He said that Armenia’s occupying 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, leaving 1mln people without homes, destroying religious and historical monuments impede dialogue among civilizations.
“On the other hand, Armenia has territorial claims against Turkey and Georgia, tries to misappropriate cultural heritage of Turks and Georgians. In these circumstances we can not create the situation of dialogue. The main essence of of dialogue among civilizations is trust and respect,” he said.
Mammadov underlined the necessity of solving then problems of Azerbaijanis living in Georgia and Georgians living in Azerbaijan.
“The solution of these problems will contribute to the dialogue among civilizations,” he said.
Director General of APA Information Agency Vusala Mahirgizi made speech on “Role of the media in globalization and dialogue among civilizations”.
Referring to the row over caricatures she said media can play positive and negative role in the dialogue among civilizations. She called for media representatives to demonstrate positive position.
“Georgian patriarch Ilia II always says in international conferences that Azerbaijan is an example of religious tolerance. It is true that there is religious tolerance in Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, Armenia occupying 20 percent of our country destroys historical, cultural and religious monuments which impede the dialogue among civilizations,” she underlined. /APA/