NATO week to be held in Azerbaijan
# 21 May 2007 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Traditionally organized since 2003, the NATO week is aimed at informing wider public about the Euro-Atlantic partnership and Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation. To that end, international youth meetings as well as expert meetings on specific aspects of Partnership were organized. This year the following events are planned within the NATO week:
1. Summer Session of NISA, 9-14 July, Baku
This session is dedicated to the topic of “Energy security and critical infrastructure protection”. About 50 Azerbaijani and foreign students, youth activists and journalists are expected to participate. Within the session a simulation exercise on the topic of “Energy Security and Critical Infrastructure Protection” is scheduled.
2. EAPC Colloquium on “Energy infrastructures security”, 10-11 July, Baku
The colloquium will examine the issues related to the assessment of the threats and risks to energy infrastructure security, regional and international aspects of security, technological innovations, financial costs of the security and possible contributions by EAPC/PFP countries. The event is open to all NATO, PFP, and Mediterranean Dialogue countries as well as local experts from the state bodies involved in energy infrastructure protection. This event is co-organized by the NATO Defense and Security Economics Directorate and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
3. Seminar for press secretaries of the state bodies and journalists
The seminar will provide information about the Euro-Atlantic security, programs and frameworks regulating NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation, and NATO’s best practices on public relations. The organizer of this event is “Euro-Atlantic Center” Public Union based in Baku.
4. Meeting of the coordinators of NATO Information Offices
The main goal of this meeting is to found close cooperation among the Information Offices and discuss joint projects. Besides it, exchange of views and sharing of experience on effective information mechanisms on public awareness and best practices will be in agenda.
5. Inauguration of the Euro-Atlantic Information Center in Ganja
The above mentioned events will be conducted with the financial and expert assistance of NATO and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan. /APA/