Transfer of students to start on Feb. 1 – Education Ministry
# 31 January 2018 09:50 (UTC +04:00)
E-document admission on the transfer of students from universities in Azerbaijan or abroad, or from one specialty to another, as well as students of secondary specialized educational institutions located in the country and students of master degree will start on February 1, the Education Ministry told APA.
The document admission will be carried out through portal from February 1 till 7.
Applicants will have an opportunity to choose the educational institution they would like to be transferred to. For this purpose, they can enter the required information and determine whether they meet the transfer criteria.
The portal, which was created jointly by the Education Ministry and State Examination Center (SEC), serves to simplify the transfer of students and to ensure transparency.
Transfer of students is carried out on winter and summer holidays with the consent of the Ministry of Education. In the admission exams held by State Examination Center, the score higher than the lower limit set by the higher education institutions they want to be transferred to in the same year. The student’s current and desired specialties must be among the same specialty groups defined by the State Examination Center.
According to the rules, students from non-accredited higher educational institutions of foreign countries and students receiving postal education in other countries are not allowed to be transferred. In addition, the university the student currently studies at being among top ones is one of the factors that are taken into account.
Students who are transferred via portal do not have the right to refuse the higher education institution or specialty.
Over the past academic year, 1,191 students have been transferred via the portal.