Belgian traveler: I was shocked when I saw the destroyed Aghdam
Belgian traveler Yves Bouvier
© APA | Belgian traveler Yves Bouvier
# 06 February 2023 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
“It is very difficult to walk in the liberated areas. Because numerous mines were planted here. Those attending the demining are very brave.” Said Belgian traveler Yves Bouvier, a member of the international traveler's group, who visited the liberated areas, APA reports.
According to the traveler, the work of ANAMA, implementing demining of the liberated areas should be specially assessed: “I was shocked when I saw the liberated Aghdam. Armenians tried to erase the culture of Azerbaijanians here. Rapid reconstruction, and establishing infrastructure works are carried out in the territory. I believe that Azerbaijan will reconstruct Karabakh in the future. International media representatives should come to these areas. It also means that the world community gets the correct information about what is happening. International organizations should also see what Armenians are doing here.”