Kindergarten #135 in Baku renovated with support of US - PHOTOSESSION
Kindergarten #135 in Baku renovated with support of US - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 03 February 2010 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Viktoria Dementieva – APA. On February 3, Counterpart International Community & Humanitarian Assistance Program (CHAP) held an official opening ceremony dedicated to the renovation of bathroom, kitchen and corridor at Kindergarten #135, located in Nasimi district of Baku city, Azerbaijan.
U.S. embassy in Azerbaijan told APA that Terry Davidson, U.S. Embassy PAO, along with representatives of Counterpart International and the staff of the kindergarten participated in the opening ceremony of SRP.
This is already the ninth Small Reconstruction Project (SRP-09) recently implemented by Counterpart International’s CHAP/Azerbaijan staff through partnership and financial support of the U.S. Department of State under the “Small Reconstruction Projects” initiative. The project was approved and funded in the amount of $12,000 by the U.S. Department of State plus $477 USD in-kind donation from the beneficiary toward its final implementation.
The aim of this project was to change wall and floor tiles and ceiling, waste and drain pipes, doors and windows, electric cables, water-supply system and install a water-heater to ensure hot water supply in order to improve the quality of sanitation and hygiene standards for the children of Kindergarten #135. This kindergarten has become a real home for 60 children. The kindergarten takes care on 60 children who are orphans or come from large needy, refugees and IDPs families from poor regions of Azerbaijan.