SCC and UNDP sign new contract - PHOTO
SCC and UNDP sign new contract -<font color=red> PHOTO</font>
# 06 April 2011 13:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA-Economics. Azerbaijan State Customs Committee Chairman, lieutenant-general Aydin Aliyev has received the delegation led by United Nation Development Programme resident representative to Azerbaijan Fikret Akcura.
SCC Press Service says Aliyev welcomed the guests and reminded the successful continuation of project on “Strengthening of Azerbaijan State Customs Committee and establishment of Network on Data Transmission” which has started to be fulfilled since January, 1999, between UNDP and Azerbaijan. He spoke about the positive impact of this project on development of customs services in establishment of the automatized management system.
Chairman of Committee also spoke about the Project on “Improvement of Customs Services in Azerbaijan Republic” and appreciated the UNDP’s services in realization of this project.
He also noted that, the reconstruction works in all customs check-points had been ended. Opening of four of these check-points were held by the participation of President Ilham Aliyev. Last Astara Customs Check-point will be opened in the near future.
In turn, UNDP resident representative to Azerbaijan Fikret Akcura has appreciated the cooperation between SCC and UNDP. He noted that, the project document to be signed today will strengthen the cooperation in the future. He also said that the main purpose of new project is to support SCC in establishment of Target Centre under the General Customs Department in Air Transport.
Thereafter, the signing ceremony was held for the third period of SCC – UNDP joint project. THE document was signed by A.Aliyev and F.Akcura.