Three got injured in a apartment fire in Baku-PHOTO-VIDEO
Three got injured in a apartment fire in Baku-PHOTO -VIDEO
# 01 January 2024 05:09 (UTC +04:00)
Two apartments were burnt in a fire in Khatai district, said Ramazan Ramazanov, the duty officer of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, APA reports.
According to him, information about the fire was received around 00:10.
"When arriving at the scene of the incident, the cars parked in the yard of the building prevented the fire equipment from entering the yard. Because of this, there was a slight delay. The fire broke out on the 18th floor of a twenty-story residential building. In a three-room studio apartment, 2 rooms, a kitchen, a corridor were burned, and one room was fire-protected. "In addition, the plastic window frame and 1 square meter floor of the apartment on the 19th floor were burnt. Employees of the Baku Regional Group were also involved in extinguishing the fire. In addition, the residents were evacuated. Three security guards were hospitalized due to smoke poisoning," it was noted.