On the basis of ICRC's request, conditions created to take 3 seriously ill Armenians from Khankendi to Armenia-VIDEO
# 28 December 2022 09:34 (UTC +04:00)
The free passage of civilian vehicles continues on the Khankendi-Lachin road, where the action was held in protest against the illegal exploitation of mineral fields in the areas under the temporary control of Russian peacekeepers, APA’s correspondent assigned to Shusha reports.
Today, based on the request of the International Committee of the Red Cross, at 08:47, 3 Toyota Land Cruiser vehicles belonging to the International Committee of the Red Cross passed through the protest site and moved from Khankendi to Lachin. There were 3 seriously ill people of Armenian origin evacuated to Armenia in one of the vehicles.
The vehicle convoy will return from Armenia to Khankendi on the same day, and on the way back, it will carry medicines and medical supplies for the Khankendi hospital in the luggage compartment.
The participants of the protest pulled out of the road and opened a corridor for the passage of vehicles. Azerbaijani state and protest participants once again showed that they do not have any problem with the civilian Armenian population.
Moreover, another car of Russian peacekeepers passed through the area where the action was taking place.