Fuel truck caught fire in Azerbaijan's Gobustan region, one died-VIDEO-UPDATED
Fuel truck caught fire in Azerbaijan
# 03 January 2023 10:18 (UTC +04:00)
The fire that broke up as a result of the traffic accident on the 55th km of the Baku-Gazakh road has been fully extinguished, APA reports citing Main Traffic Police Department.
Currently, the traffic is regulated by the employees of the police department. The collision of Opel 99-BH-926 d.g.n., Mercedes 99-ZD-593 d.g.n., and Kamaz 42-CB-514 d.g.n.cars left the driver of the Mercedes fuel truck dead. The fact is under investigation.
A Kamaz truck collided with a fuel tanker in Azerbaijan's Gobustan region, APA reports citing the press service of the Interior Ministry.
As a result of the accident, the fuel in the fuel truck spilled, and a fire started. Several cars passing by burned. One person died as a result of the incident.
Currently, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Emergency Situations are dispatched to the scene. Work is underway to extinguish the fire. The security measures are taken in the area.