Explosion strikes plant of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense Industry, several injured-UPDATED-1
Explosion strikes plant of Azerbaijan
# 23 January 2024 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
On January 23, an industrial accident occurred during the technological process at the "Shirvan Araz plant" LLC belonging to the Ministry of Defense Industry (MDI) of Azerbaijan, Yashar Isakov, head of the press service told APA.
According to him, as a result of the accident, 2 employees of the plant received minor injuries accompanied by scratches.
The wounded were immediately taken to the hospital after being given first aid: "Both employees who received outpatient treatment said that they feel well."
An explosion has occurred at the plant of the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan in Shirvan, three were injured, the Shirvan City Prosecutor's Office told APA.
As a result of preliminary investigations, it was determined that 3 people - Babayev Elchin Jahangir, born in 1992, Muradov Ismayil Intigam, born in 2001, and Imanov Mahammad Ilham, born in 1999, received various degrees of physical injuries as a result of the incident.
At present, the prosecutor's office is examining the scene of the incident and performing other necessary procedural actions.
The Shirvan city prosecutor's office is investigating the fact.