Body of Azerbaijani student killed in Türkiye's quake to Ganja
Body of Azerbaijani student killed in Türkiye
# 16 February 2023 09:11 (UTC +04:00)
The body of Shahin Valiyev, who died during the earthquake in Malatya, Türkiye, was brought to Javad Khan settlement, where he lived in Ganja, APA's local bureau reports.
A farewell ceremony will take place at the house of Shahin Valiyev. The 21-year-old student is expected to be buried in Ganja in the afternoon.
21-year-old Shahin Valiyev studied sports management at Inonu University. He lived in the Zafar district of Malatya. His uncle identified his corpse, which was removed under the rubble. The body of the 21-year-old student was brought home tonight.
Note that a 7.4-magnitude earthquake was recorded in central Türkiye on Monday. The quake’s epicenter was located 26 km from the city of Gaziantep with a population of about 1.06 million. The source of the earthquake was 7 km below the surface.