Azerbaijan's SSS: Provocative information is published on social networks about Nakhchivan
# 07 November 2022 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Recently, a number of social networks published a fake appeal of Iran's Nakhchivan People's Movement, which is a fictitious organization, addressed to the Iranian government on behalf of the local people supposedly, the people of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic are facing serious difficulties in security, science, and food issues due to the fault of the Azerbaijani authorities, and they want to join the Islamic Republic of Iran voluntarily, and in this regard, the deployment of Iranian armed forces in the territory of Nakhchivan, APA reports citing the State Security Service.
It was noted that such cases, which have been purposefully carried out against Azerbaijan in recent days, are being seriously investigated, and appropriate measures are being taken. The publication of such nonsense and provocative information by well-known circles that are hostile to our country is unacceptable and causes disgust in our citizens. The state of Azerbaijan and its political leadership are the guarantors of the safe and prosperous life of the population in the entire territory of the country, including the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is an integral part of it.