Azerbaijani rescuers in Türkiye try their best - Deputy Minister
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzayev
© APA | Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzayev
# 10 February 2023 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
"Today, the humanitarian aid vehicles sent to Türkiye by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan arrived in the city of Kahranmarash," the Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant-General Etibar Mirzayev told journalists, APA reports.
He said that there are tents, beds, generators and other supplies inside the cars: "By the order of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, rescuers consisting of 725 people are operating in the city of Kahranmarash. Search and rescue operations have been carried out for the 5th day. So far, 290 people have been rescued by our rescuers. More than 46 people were taken out of the rubble alive.
The deputy minister noted that rescue operations are currently being carried out at 12 different points in the city of Kahranmaras, and these measures are carried out in a 3-shift system: "The people of Türkiye and Azerbaijan are brothers, their pain and sorrow is our sorrow. Our rescuers are pulling out all the stops to create a miracle. We are currently racing against time. We want to get ahead of time. Every hour, every minute is dangerous for the lives of people who are under the rubble. The weather is cold now. We will try to speed up our work due to the cold weather. We will fight hard to achieve the goals set before us", said Etibar Mirzayev.