ANAMA releases information on mine explosion in Azerbaijan's Terter
ANAMA releases information on mine explosion in Azerbaijan
# 04 February 2024 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
Press Service of Mine Action Agency of The Republic of Azerbaijan (ANAMA) has informed that a mine explosion has occurred in Gyzyloba village of Terter district on February 4, 2024, Agency told APA.
A resident of Garadaghli village of Terter district Alizade Hasanali Shahin (born in 2001) was damaged during the landmine blast in territory of the previous line of contact.
The left leg of the person who was injured by an anti-personnel mine explosion while grazing cattle in an area cleared from mines was amputated below the ankle, and his right leg received a shrapnel wound.
ANAMA once again calls on citizens to act responsibly, to pay attention to mine warning signs and danger indicators, not to enter unfamiliar areas, and to follow the required rules, especially considering that areas along the former line of contact are heavily contaminated with mines!