32 persons, hiding abroad, detained and extradited to Azerbaijan
© APA | Prosecutor General's Office
# 24 January 2022 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
"Despite challenges, caused by coronavirus pandemic last year, relations with relevant bodies of foreign countries and international organizations have been strengthened in the direction of increase of prestige of prosecutor bodies," said Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev at the broad board meeting on finals of the previous year, APA reports.
K. Aliyev noted that bilateral cooperation documents have been signed with the Prosecutor General's Offices of Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Belarus Investigation Committee, the first meeting of Council of Prosecutors General of member states of Organization of Turkic States was held in Baku and a Council was established.
As a manifestation of productive cooperation of the organization with foreign partners, 32 persons, who were accused of committing grave and special grave crimes and hiding abroad, were detained and extradited to our country.