11 arrested due to explosion in Abu Bakr Mosque
# 03 September 2008 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
Press Service of the Interior Ministry told APA that 11 had been arrested as a result of search operations carried out in the direction of arresting the criminals committed explosion in Abu Bakr mosque, where two were killed and 18 people were injured in the aftermath of the explosion on August 17 of the current year. 1 pistol and banned religious books were taken from them.
Morever, Baku City residents Chingiz Amakhanov and Samad Faxri accused in explosion of Transformer of Baku Electricity Network OJSC in Khatai District on August 22 have been arrested. Two were killed and 3 people were injured as a result of the explosion.
Police found 83 gram of opium in Amakhanov’s apartment and one Makarov pistol in Fakhri’s apartment. The investigation didn’t prove their complicacy to the above-mentioned crime, but a criminal case was launched against them on the fact of illegal gun and narcotic drug.
Police officers and Internal Troops servicemen conducted special operation in the woods where Gusar’s resident Telmen Abdullayev, wanted for murder of police officer in Gusar in 2007, and Zagatala’s resident Ilgar Mollaciyev, wanted for the terrorist attacks in the Russia’s Northern Caucasian regions, as well as Dagestan and Chechnya, skulked. An armed confrontation took place between police and criminal group on August 19 in the woods, where police officer Ali Yolchuyev was killed. The criminal group could escape as operation was conducted during the night time in the woods and special operation was continued next day. The criminals left 14 radio-stations, two hand-grenades, two mobile phones, passport and ID-card belonging to the criminals.
Two foreign suspects were detained in the forest of the region as a result of the operations continued on August 30. It was determined that the persons, who had illegally crossed the state borders of Russia, Georgia and Azerbaijan several times, have close relations with terrorist groups in the North Caucasus. Procedural investigations are being carried out at the moment. The statement says that determining persons inclined to terrorist crimes and radical religious trends in Baku and northern regions of Azerbaijan, is under serious control.
“As a result of the operations carried out by Baku Main Police Office and Nizami District Police Office in connection with robberies committed by giving opiates to citizens, Sumgayit resident, formerly convicted four times Rafig Khalilov was detained. The investigation found out that he robbed a great deal of money, jewelries and clothes by giving opiates to the residents of Siyazan, Khachmaz and Baku beginning from February,” the statement says.
Interior Ministry’s press service says that the ministry and its local bodies continue operations to maintain order, protect people’s lives, health, legal interests and property.