PM excludes occurrence of 'Maidan' in Georgia
Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Prime Minister
© APA | Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Prime Minister
# 30 May 2024 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Kobakhidze addressed the comparisons between the Maidan events in Ukraine and the ongoing protests in Georgia, remarking that “No Maidan will occur in Georgia”, APA reports citing
“I want to remind everyone of the consequences of the “Maidan” for Ukraine. The Ukrainian government has been externally appointed multiple times, with the appointees ultimately avoiding responsibility for subsequent events.
Before 2013, Ukraine had territorial integrity and a $200 billion economy. Today, the country is in decline, with a significantly reduced economy, 20% of its territory occupied, and thousands of deaths. No one takes responsibility for this,” Kobakhidze stated.
The PM emphasized the importance of maintaining Georgia’s independence, noting, “The most important thing we should be careful about is our country’s independence. No one else can take responsibility for protecting the interests of our country. The example of Ukraine has shown this. That’s why we must safeguard the independence of our state.”