Oil, Gas and Media Conference kicks off in Baku - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
Oil, Gas and Media Conference kicks off in Baku - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO</font>
# 18 September 2012 08:10 (UTC +04:00)
Delivering keynote speech at the event, Ali Hasanov, the Head of the Socio-Political Department of the Presidential Administration, read President Ilham Aliyev’s letter, addressed to the conference participants.
In his letter, President Aliyev wished successes to participants. He noted that Azerbaijan had become one of the alternative energy centers of the world. State Oil Fund was founded in the country, which joined the Transparency Initiative. The means of the Fund are directed to improvement of population’s socio-economic condition and development of democracy.
Executive Director of the IPI Alison Betel McKenzie thanked all the participants.
Note that, sessions at the conference will include: "Oil and Press Freedom - Rig Over Troubled Waters?", "Risk and Reward", "Chasing the Story: What the Government Should Tell You"; "Exploration, Extraction and Safety", "My Country is Oil Rich, So Why Am I So Poor?", "Baku. Black Gold Capital" and "The Use of Social Media by Oil Companies in the Public Opinion Fight".
APA Information Agency is among the official information partners of the conference.