New Azerbaijan Party marks National Salvation Day
# 14 June 2018 11:23 (UTC +04:00)
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has held an event to mark the 25th anniversary of the National Salvation Day, APA reports.
Addressing the event, YAP Deputy Chairman – Executive Secretary, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov said that national leader Heydar Aliyev, with his return to power for the second time on 15 June 1993, laid a solid foundation for Azerbaijan’s independence.
Speaking about the events of that time, Ahmadov noted that Heydar Aliyev’s return to power in 1993 put an end to anarchy and chaos.
“The incompetence and inability of Azerbaijan’s then-leadership led to deepening of anarchy and there was a great threat to the country’s independence. There were serious problems with the neighboring countries, and Armenia, taking advantage of this situation, occupied Azerbaijani territories. After all this, the Azerbaijani people expressed their concern and demanded from Heydar Aliyev to come to Baku from Nakhchivan to put an end to this chaos,” he said.
With Heydar Aliyev’s return to power, the economic recession, Armenian aggression, and instability throughout the country were prevented, Ahmadov stressed.
“Azerbaijan started to develop, and is now a powerful country in the region. His return began to be deemed in our history as salvation. The future generation should never forget this history,” he added.
Eldar Guliyev, MP, member of YAP Board of Directors also spoke about the events that happened at that time.
"In fact, we wanted Heydar Aliyev to return to power before the Popular Front Party, which claimed to adhere to democracy. Unfortunately, this was not possible because of some so-called democrats holding people in fear. At that time, people were afraid of them. However, Heydar Aliyev came to Baku at the will of the people and saved Azerbaijan from calamity,” he said.
Other YAP members, MPs, and youth also spoke about the importance of the National Salvation Day and national leader Heydar Aliyev’s role in the history of Azerbaijan.