Ugly campaign against Azerbaijan over this Military Trophy Park must be stopped, Azerbaijani President says
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 11 May 2021 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
"The conflict has been resolved, this is one thing. I believe that the parties involved in this issue and the countries that want to deal with this issue – I do not know for what reason – should take this into account. Because sometimes countries located at the other end of the world make statements about this conflict or the processes taking place in Azerbaijan. This is unacceptable. I can refer to Canada as an example. I was recently informed that the Canadian Ministry of Foreign Affairs had made a statement on Azerbaijan and our internal affairs. What right does it have to do that? Who gave it such a right? What does Canada consider itself to be? Is it perhaps a superpower we didn’t know of. It is probably a second Luxembourg, a second superpower we didn’t know of. Let them mind their own business," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview by the Azerbaijan Television as part of his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on May 10, APA reports.
"I also reject the statement of the French Foreign Ministry. It is unacceptable. We have repeatedly expressed our objection to the French side to leave us alone. They should mind their own business. The chairman of the French Senate comes to Yerevan where he declares that the French Senate will recognize Nagorno-Karabakh. When we appeal to the French government over this issue, when we express our protest, we are told not to pay attention to that because it is a legislative body and its statements do not reflect the position of the French government. But what about the Ministry of Foreign Affairs? Doesn’t it reflect the position of the government? What kind of statements are these? Let them go and mind their own business. This ugly campaign against Azerbaijan over this Military Trophy Park must be stopped. A French museum displays the skulls of slain leaders of the Algerian National Resistance Movement. Go and look in the mirror-how many more times do I have to say that? I have to say this to journalists, foreign journalists, foreign politicians. And I will keep saying that. I will not remain tight-lipped. But they should mind their own business. They are up to their neck in problems. They have thousands of problems.
All processes in Azerbaijan are moving in a positive direction. Therefore, I want to say again that if all countries mind their own business and not try to interfere in our work, things will go well and there will be no problems in our relations.
Regarding certain politicians talking about the status of Nagorno-Karabakh, a non-existent entity –I have also said that if someone wants to give the Armenians living in our territory a status, I don’t mind that, but let them choose a good place for that in their own country. Those places have long been occupied by the Armenian diaspora. Let them give them an autonomy or independence there, not in Azerbaijan. This will not happen in Azerbaijan. Let them say whatever they want. Therefore, I would advise them not to make any statements about the status or conflict so as not to irritate us and strain our relations. If such statements are made, they will receive responses," said Azerbaijani President Mr. Aliyev.