Nakhchivan will always be adequately protected, Azerbaijani Presidnet says
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 11 May 2021 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
"Of course, the combat capability of the Nakhchivan Special Forces is also high, and the successful Gunnut operation, an operation conducted three years ago, is a graphic example of this. That operation occurred during the government change in Armenia, so the new government attempted to hush it up. We didn’t push too hard either because we need real work, not propaganda. We cleared very important strategic heights from the Armenian army and established our positions there. These heights allowed us the opportunity to have full control over strategic communications and the road from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh. During the second Karabakh war, our capacity to exercise control over this road was of great help to us in obtaining a lot of information. The opposite side is well aware that these communications being under our control can be cut off at any time and should, therefore, act accordingly, of course," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview by the Azerbaijan Television as part of his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on May 10, APA reports.
"As far as the Gunnut operation is concerned, as I said, we did not want to pedal the topic too much. But soon after that, journalists from the already overthrown Armenian government
photographed our new posts, posted them on the Internet, shared them, which caused an outrage in Armenia. And then I said – why should we hide it? I told the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to publish this information and send a film crew there. The film crew went and saw those heights. In other words, the Gunnut operation showed the potential of the Nakhchivan Army, the potential of the Azerbaijani Army. The servicemen of the Nakhchivan Army, both special forces and other units, took an active part in the second Karabakh war, gave martyrs and demonstrated tremendous self-sacrifice. You know that special groups were brought to Baku from Nakhchivan. At the same time, I have to say, or rather I can already say this, that some of the weapons and ammunition of the Nakhchivan Army were brought to Baku and dispatched to the frontline. We are now replenishing the stocks of those weapons, but it happened. Therefore, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has contributed a great deal to defending the borders of our country and strengthening the military capacity of Azerbaijan in general. So Nakhchivan will always be adequately protected," said Azerbaijani President Mr. Aliyev.